Sunday, February 8, 2009

Daily products

I used to have REALLY OILY skin back in high school.  Seriously, my face was like a greased pan.  Sounds disgusting right?  You could probably fry an egg on it... okay, yeah I think I'm going too far.  Anyway, I think the reason why my face ended up like that was because I was afraid of putting anything on my face (even moisturizer) since I was acne-prone as well.  Gotta love the teenage years huh.

When I started college, my face got less oily and became somewhat of a combination/oily skin.  I usually get oily around the T-zone and sometimes my cheeks.  So why am I talking about all this grease on mah face?  I look back and wish I knew more about beauty stuff so I could've.. you know.. not looked so super oily all time.  Now that I'm a bit older (early 20s), I think I've learned more about my skin and what it likes/dislikes.  Plus, my skin is more tame now. heh.  Anyway, here are the products I use daily right before I go to school (btw..I'm graduating this year!).

Clinique's dramatically different moisturizing lotion.  I use this everyday after I wash my face in the morning.  And by washing my face, I mean wiping it with a clean damp cloth.  I don't wash my face with any facial cleanser in the morning because I'm lazy and... I feel like I don't need to. My face was clean before I went to bed and I didn't do anything except sleep... okay fine, I'm just lazy. :)
Clinique's Moisture Surge. I use this sometimes in place of the moisturizer.  This stuff is soo good.  I got this as a sample from those free extra samples Clinique always has.  The thing is, one night I made the mistake of putting too much because I had super dry skin, and I woke up with a few small pimples growing.  Mind you, I put LAYERS of this stuff on, so it probably suffocated my skin.

My favorite concealer: Maybelline's Coverstick.  I've been using this stuff since high school (so about 5+ years now?) because it works really well.  I use this on my blemishes and scars and the consistency is thick, but it blends really easily.  The only con is that there's only a few skin-tone shades (like 3 or 4?) but that might be a good thing since it blends well?

Carmex!! I have like 3 of these lying around.  I leave one in my backpack, one in my purse, and one at the bf's place.  Haha.
Physician's Formula: Powder Palette Multi-colored Face Powder.  I have this in beige and I just use it to cover some oily-ness without making it look cakey.  I like this because it's pretty light and it doesn't feel like I'm wearing anything.
Physician's Formula Organic Wear Origin Pressed Powder.  I got this as an extra item in a buy one get one 50% off deal.  It came with a concealer (which was totally teh sucks) but this itself is pretty good.  I don't use the brush it comes with, I feel the bristles are too thick and hard that it'll leave streaks.  I also got this in Beige but the color is a lot lighter than the Multi-colored Face Powder.  This overall is okay, it's a bit more powdery than the Multi-colored Face Powder, but it works.
At the end of the day, I wash everything off with St. Ives Apricot Scrub!  It smells good and has these little grains of broken apricot pits (I think?) and it gently scrubs off all the dirt and little blackheads off.  Plus it's pretty inexpensive ($3-$4) at Target.

I'm curious, what products do you guys use daily? 


  1. I just started using the moisture surge and I have to force myself to stop slathering it all over my face and neck. My skin probably got asphyxiated as well :p

  2. At night to remove make up I use Garnier waterproof eye make-up remover, then in the shower I cleanse my face with St Ives Blemish Fighting scrub. When I'm dry, I use the Olay Total Effects Blemish/Oily skin moisturiser. I like this moisturiser a lot because it absorbs right into my skin. Sometimes if I feel my skin is a little drier than usual, I like to rub in some rosehip oil (can't do this too often, or I break out).

    In the morning, I wash my face with Cetaphil gentle cleanser, apply Olay total effects spf 15 moisturiser for oily skin and I'm done :)


Thanks for commenting! I really love reading your comments, they make my day <3 ^_____^